Arklow Community Games 40 Years A Growing 1978/2018

Area P.R.O. James O’Reilly

17 Fernhill, Arklow, County Wicklow

Phone 0402-91085

Email [email protected]

Website www.arklowcg.org

, ,

Arklow Community Games at the National Finals May Weekend 2018

Fifteen Arklow Community Games athletes and their coaches/managers will head for Limerick this weekend to represent their area and county at the 2018 National Community Games Festival of Gymnastics and Swimming Finals which will take place at the University of Limerick on Friday, Saturday, Sunday, 25th, 26th and 27th of May.

Best Wishes and Good Luck

Caithlin Holt, Lincoln Breen, Orlait Holt, Darragh Furlong, Emily Hayes, Jack Burke, Jordan O’Brien, Alexandru Muntean, Freya Millar, Emma Seckington, Freya Jenkinson, Hazel Bentley, Danielle Lee, Lucy Bracken and Caoimhe Nuzam.

Coaches/managers

Susan Kenny and Lisa Burke Gymnastics

Caroline Bentley Swimming

The girls and boys gymnastics finals will take place on the Saturday from 9am.

The girls swimming finals will take place on the Saturday from 9am and the boys swimming finals on the Sunday from 9am.

Anyone requiring information on any community games activity should please contact James O’Reilly at 91085 or email [email protected] or visit our website www.arklowcg.org

It is not the winning that is most important it is the taking part.

Arklow at the County Swimming finals

19 young swimmers whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years represented Arklow Community Games recently at the 2018 county finals which took place at the Coral Leisure Swimming Pool Arklow.

Excellent performances in pool resulted in Arklow winning 21 medals and been awarded the Tom Nolan Perpetual Shield for best area in county swimming.

Individual medal winners

Alexandru Muntean, Freya Millar, Emma Seckington, Freya Jenkinson, Hazel Bentley, Danielle Lee won gold.

Caoimhe Nuzum and Rebekah Mendoza took home silver.

Fionn O’Chonchuir, Rachel Mendoza, Naoise O’Chonchuir won the bronze.

Girls under 16 squad gold medal winners,

Lucy Bracken, Caoimhe Nuzam, Hazel Bentley, Freya Jenkinson, Danielle Lee.

Girls under 13 squad bronze medal winners,

Freya Millar, Eimear Lawlor, Rebekah Mendoza, Emma Seckington, Farrin Wolohan,

The individual and squad under 16 gold medalists will now go forward to represent their area and county at the National Community Games Festival of Swimming Finals which will take place at the University of Limerick on the weekend of the 25th, 26th and 27th of May 2018.

Talent Winners

Arklow won three medals at the county talent finals which took place in Glenealy recently.

Congratulations and well done Kate Geraghty silver, Alaoise Geraghty bronze in the solo recitations under 12 and Roisin Vigors bronze in the solo singing under 12 years.

Art Winners

112 children whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years entered exhibits in our 2018 Area Art and Hand Writing Competitions.
The following are the medal winners
Alaoise Geraghty, Niamh Fitzgerald, Ciara Browne, Joseph Farrell, Ryan Morgan, Aaron Geraghty, Amy Louise Busrer, Connie Whelan, Madina Jokueauskaite, Joseph Douglas, Mark Condren, Jack Sherwood, Eabha Gaffney Doyle, Caoimhe Kavanagh, Eva Duffy, Ryan Costello, Aaron O’Sullivan, Ben Burke, Kate Geraghty, Leah Cleary, Lauren Raftery, Darragh Cox
,

Athletics Activity 2018

Open to girls and boys resident in the Arklow area and under the age specified on July 31st 2018.

Full programme of track and field events.

Age groups over six and under 8,10, 12, 13, 14, 15 and 16 years.

Join our panel to day and represent your area at the county finals in Shillelagh on Saturday 16th June 2018

Programme and further details are available from James O’Reilly 17 Fernhill, Arklow, County Wicklow,

Phone 0402-91085 email [email protected] website www.arklowcg.org

Closing date for entries is Tuesday 1st May 2018