Congratulations and well done to the seventeen young people who traveled to Limerick recently to represent their area and county at the national community games festival of community games finals which took place at the University of Limerick over three days at the end of May.

Alaiose Geraghty won a gold medal in the girls under 12 hand writing competition, Alaiose then went on to join her partner Grace Keenan to win the silver medal in the under 12 group drama/comedy sketch final.

In the girls under 15 gymnastics floor and vault competition Zara Fennell was placed third and took home a bronze medal. Swimming finals girls under 16 freestyle Danielle Lee fourth with bronze, backstroke Lucy Bracken fourth with bronze, medley relay squad Hazel Bentley, Lucy Bracken, Freya Jenkinson, Danielle Lee also got fourth and bronze medals.

Just out of the medals were Ella Kelly art, Fionn and Roisin Vigors solo and group singing, Mollie O’Leary, Erin Finn, Jack Burke in gymnastics, Euan Millar, Laura Bentley, Sean Lawlor and Freya Millar in swimming.

Many thanks to the parents, guardians, coaches, managers, generous sponsors and all of our young people who did themselves, their area, county and the community games movement proud.

18 talented young people whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years will travel to Limerick to represent their area and county at the 2019 National Community Games Festival of Sporting and Cultural Activities which will take place at the University of Limerick this weekend the 24th, 25th and 26th of May 2019.

Congratulations and best of luck to Ella Kelly in art, Alaoise Geraghty in hand writing and group drama/comedy sketch,  Grace Keenan in group drama/comedy sketch, Fionn Vigors in solo and group singing, Roisin Vigors in group singing, Katie Nuzum, Mollie O’Leary, Erin Finn, Zara Fennell, Jack Burke in gymnastics and Euan Millar, Sean Lawlor, Laura Bentley, Freya Millar, Danielle Lee, Lucy Bracken, Freya Jenkenson, Hazel Bentley in swimming.

A sincere thank you to the parents, guardians, coaches ,managers, our generous sponsors Arklow Credit Union ltd. Arklow Shipping, Wicklow County Council, Arklow Gymnastics Club, Asgard Swimming Club and anyone who gave us assistance in season 2018/2019.

Entries for places on our 2019 athletics panel for county finals has now closed

We extend an invitation to girls and boys resident in the Arklow area and under the age specified on July 31st 2019 to please join our area panel to represent Arklow Community Games at the county track and field finals which will take place in Shillelagh on Saturday June 15th 2019.

Age groups over four and under 6, 8, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15 and 16 years.

Competitors may enter only one event plus relay.

Please note spikes are not allowed.

Closing date for entries is Saturday 18th May 2019

Programme of events is available from Sadie O’Reilly 17 Fernhill, Arklow, County Wicklow, Phone 0402-91085 or email [email protected]

It is not the winning that is most important it is the taking part.

Front row: U8 Art Gold – Ella Kelly, U10 Art Fourth - Kate Geraghty Back Row: U10 Art Bronze – Thomas Farrell, U12 Handwriting Gold - Alaoise Geraghty, U12 Handwriting - Emma Jane Reid

Arklows budding young artists did their area proud when they participated at the 2019 county art and hand writing finals which took place in Dunlavin National School on Sunday 28th April.

Ella Kelly and Alaoise Geraghty took home Gold Medals from the county and Thomas Farrell and Kate Geraghty won Bronze Medals. Emma Jane Reid was just outside the medals.

Ella for art under 8 and Alaoise for hand writing under 12 will now go forward to represent their area and county at the National Community Games Festival of Art and Hand Writing Finals which will take place at the University of Limerick on the weekend ending Friday, Saturday and Sunday 24th 25th 26th of May

 Front row: U8 Art Gold – Ella Kelly, U10 Art Fourth - Kate Geraghty Back Row: U10 Art Bronze – Thomas Farrell, U12 Handwriting Gold - Alaoise Geraghty, U12 Handwriting - Emma Jane Reid
Front row: U8 Art Gold – Ella Kelly, U10 Art Fourth – Kate Geraghty Back Row: U10 Art Bronze – Thomas Farrell, U12 Handwriting Gold – Alaoise Geraghty, U12 Handwriting – Emma Jane Reid

Area Athletics Activity 2019

We are now accepting entries for places on our area panel to represent Arklow Community Games at the 2019 county track and field finals which will take place in Shillelagh on Saturday 15th June.

Closing date for entries is Monday 13th May

Programme of events is available from Sadie O’Reilly at 0402-91085 or Michael Kenny at 086-8090611 or email [email protected]

all the Arklow contestants: Front: Kate Geraghty, Alaoise Geraghty, Érin Byrne, Fionn Vigors Back Row: Siún Byrne, Áine Byrne, Grace Keenan, Roisín Vigors

Eight children whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years represented Arklow Community Games at the 2019 County Talent Finals which took place in Glenealy on Sunday 14th April.

Arklows talented performers did their area proud winning gold, silver and bronze medals in six different types of talent activities such as solo singing, solo music, solo recitation, group singing, group music, group drama/comedy sketch.

all the Arklow contestants:  Front: Kate Geraghty, Alaoise Geraghty, Érin Byrne, Fionn Vigors Back Row: Siún Byrne, Áine Byrne, Grace Keenan, Roisín Vigors
All the Arklow contestants: Front: Kate Geraghty, Alaoise Geraghty, Érin Byrne, Fionn Vigors Back Row: Siún Byrne, Áine Byrne, Grace Keenan, Roisín Vigors

Congratulations and well done to Kate Geraghty, Fionn Vigors, Aine Byrne, Roisin Vigors, Erin Byrne, Siun Byrne, Alaoise Geraghty and Grace Keenan.

Gymnasts representing Aughrim-Annacurra, Ashford-Glenealy, Baltinglass, Shillelagh and Arklow participated at the County Wicklow Community Games Gymnastics Finals which took place at the Arklow Gymnastics Center on Sunday 14th April.

Arklows young gymnasts excelled in their floor and vault routines winning gold, silver and bronze medals and Arklow retained the Lily Kavanagh Perpetual Shield for best area in county gymnastics.

Congratulations and well done Jack Burke, Reuben Factor, Shay Byrne, Josh Curran, Sila Manav, Zuzanna Rybak, Katie Nuzum, Mollie O’Leary, Erin Finn, Zara Fennell, Freya Dempsey and Aine O’Conell

164 children whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years entered exhibits for our 2019 area art and hand writing competitions.

40 buddy artists were awarded area gold, silver and bronze medals.

After a second round of judging competition at county level eight artists and two hand writers qualified to represent Arklow Community Games at the 2019 county live art and hand writing finals which will take place in Dunlavin National School on next Sunday 28th of April.

Best wishes and good luck Ella Kelly, Alicia Rybak, Kate Geraghty, Zuzanna Rybak, Thomas Farrell, Sean Barron, Olivia O’Neill, Grace O’Connell, Alaoise Geraghty and Emma Jane Reid.

We are now accepting entries for our 2019 area athletics panel to represent Arklow Community Games at the county track and field finals in Shillelagh on Saturday 15th of June.

For further information please contact Sadie O’Reilly at 0402-91085 or Michael Kenny at 086-8090611 or email [email protected]

27 young swimmers whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years excelled in their swimming performances when they represented Arklow Community Games at the 2019 county finals which took place recently at the Coral Leisure Swimming Pool Arklow

Gold, silver and bronze medal winners

Euan Millar, Sean Lawlor, Alex Muntean, Laura Bentley, Freya Millar, Danielle Lee, Lucy Bracken, Hazel Bentley, Caoimhe Nuzum, Emma Seckington, Freya Jenkinson, Cormac Cooke, Seanin Ni Chonchuir, Naoise Ni Chonchuir, Oscar Reid, Freya Muntean, Beatrice Zutuataite, Isla Millar, Zoe McCann, Emma Jane Reid, Eimear Lawlor, Sarah McCann, Rachel Mendoza, Alaoise Geraghty.

Congratulations and well done to our swimmers, coaches, parents, managers and sponsors.

And the best of luck to our competitors at the Gymnastics and Talent County Finals this Sunday in Arklow and Glenealy.

Entries for our 2019 Area Gymnastics and Talent activities have now closed.

We are now accepting entries for our 2019 area track and field activities such as sprints, long races, relays, long jump, long puck, shot putt, javelin, high jump, hurdles, discus. Open to girls and boys resident in the Arklow area and under the age specified on July 31st. 2019.

Age groups over six and under 8,10, 12, 13, 14, 15 and 16 years.

Programme of events and further information is available from Sadie O’Reilly at 91085 or email [email protected]

No entry fees.

Join our Arklow team and represent your area at the 2019 county track and field finals which will take place in Shillelagh on Saturday 15th. June 2019.

It is not the winning that is most important it is the taking part.

Arklow Community games are now accepting entries for their 2019 area talent activities such as Solo Singing, Solo Dance Modern/Disco, Solo Music, Solo Recitation, Group Drama/Comedy Sketch, Group Singing, Group Dance Modern/Disco, Group Music, Group Dance Irish Contemporary.

Age Groups – Girls and Boys over 6 and under 12 or over 12 and under 16 years.

Entries must be with Sadie O’Reilly 17 Fernhill, Arklow on or before Friday 29th of March, phone 0402 91085 or email [email protected]

Entries for our 2019 area art and hand writing competitions have now closed.

We are now accepting entries for our 2019 area swimming, gymnastics, talent and athletics activities which are open to girls and boys over six and resident in the Arklow area and under the age specified on July 31st 2019 sponsored by Arklow Credit Union ltd. Arklow Shipping and Arklow Gym Club.

For further information please contact Sadie O’Reilly at 91085 or Michael Kenny at 086-8090611 or email [email protected] or visit our website www.arklowcg.org