Entries have now closed for our 2020 area art and hand writing competitions. We had a huge number of entries this year so a sincere thank you to our budding artists and hand writers.  We received over 350 art entries and more than 200 hand writing entries.

Judging will now take place at area level, Arklow qualifiers for county live finals will be notified in writing.

We are now accepting entries for our 2020 area swimming and talent competitions, open to girls and boys over six and under the age specified on July 31st 2020.

Age groups for swimming are under 8,10, 12, 13, 14 and 16 years, for talent under 10 and 12 years, entry fee is five euro, closing date for entries is Monday the 2nd of March.

Programme of events is available from James O’Reilly 17 Fernhill, Arklow, County Wicklow.

Phone 0402-91085 email [email protected] website www.arklowcg.org

It is not the winning that is most important it is the taking part

Open to children under the age specified on July 31st 2020

Age groups girls and boys over six and under 8,10, 12, 14 and 16 years.

An invitation is extended to girls and boys to please paint, draw, sketch or collage an exhibit with a community games theme for our 2020 Arklow area art competition.

Exhibit may be a painting or a drawing or a collage or a cartoon.

The title of the exhibit must be clearly marked on the front of the exhibit.

Competitors name, address, date of birth and home telephone number must be clearly marked on the back of the exhibit.

Closing date for entries.

Exhibits must be with Arklow area art manager Sadie O’Reilly 17 Fernhill, Arklow, County Wicklow on or before Friday 31st January 2020.

The first four in each age group will receive Arklow area medals.

The best two exhibits in each age group will be forwarded to the county games committee for a second round judging competition.

Qualifiers from this competition will go forward to represent their area at the county live art finals.

Arklow qualifiers will be notified in writing.

Community games themes,

Art, Athletics, Basketball, Badminton, Chess, Camogie, Cross Country, Choir, Cycling on Grass, Draughts, Debating, Discus, Gymnastics, Group Drama/Comedy Sketch, Group Singing, Group Dance, Group Music, Gaelic Football, Hurling, Hand Writing, Hurdles, High Jump, Javelin, Judo, Long Jump, Long Puck, Model Making, Marathon, Pitch and Putt, Projects, Rugby, Relays, Rounders, Swimming, Soccer, Skittles, Shot Putt, Spike Ball, Solo Singing, Solo Dance, Solo Music, Solo Recitation, Table Quiz, Table Tennis, Tag Rugby.

Many thanks for your support long may it continue.

18 talented young people whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years will travel to Limerick to represent their area and county at the 2019 National Community Games Festival of Sporting and Cultural Activities which will take place at the University of Limerick this weekend the 24th, 25th and 26th of May 2019.

Congratulations and best of luck to Ella Kelly in art, Alaoise Geraghty in hand writing and group drama/comedy sketch,  Grace Keenan in group drama/comedy sketch, Fionn Vigors in solo and group singing, Roisin Vigors in group singing, Katie Nuzum, Mollie O’Leary, Erin Finn, Zara Fennell, Jack Burke in gymnastics and Euan Millar, Sean Lawlor, Laura Bentley, Freya Millar, Danielle Lee, Lucy Bracken, Freya Jenkenson, Hazel Bentley in swimming.

A sincere thank you to the parents, guardians, coaches ,managers, our generous sponsors Arklow Credit Union ltd. Arklow Shipping, Wicklow County Council, Arklow Gymnastics Club, Asgard Swimming Club and anyone who gave us assistance in season 2018/2019.

Entries for places on our 2019 athletics panel for county finals has now closed

Front row: U8 Art Gold – Ella Kelly, U10 Art Fourth - Kate Geraghty Back Row: U10 Art Bronze – Thomas Farrell, U12 Handwriting Gold - Alaoise Geraghty, U12 Handwriting - Emma Jane Reid

Arklows budding young artists did their area proud when they participated at the 2019 county art and hand writing finals which took place in Dunlavin National School on Sunday 28th April.

Ella Kelly and Alaoise Geraghty took home Gold Medals from the county and Thomas Farrell and Kate Geraghty won Bronze Medals. Emma Jane Reid was just outside the medals.

Ella for art under 8 and Alaoise for hand writing under 12 will now go forward to represent their area and county at the National Community Games Festival of Art and Hand Writing Finals which will take place at the University of Limerick on the weekend ending Friday, Saturday and Sunday 24th 25th 26th of May

 Front row: U8 Art Gold – Ella Kelly, U10 Art Fourth - Kate Geraghty Back Row: U10 Art Bronze – Thomas Farrell, U12 Handwriting Gold - Alaoise Geraghty, U12 Handwriting - Emma Jane Reid
Front row: U8 Art Gold – Ella Kelly, U10 Art Fourth – Kate Geraghty Back Row: U10 Art Bronze – Thomas Farrell, U12 Handwriting Gold – Alaoise Geraghty, U12 Handwriting – Emma Jane Reid

Area Athletics Activity 2019

We are now accepting entries for places on our area panel to represent Arklow Community Games at the 2019 county track and field finals which will take place in Shillelagh on Saturday 15th June.

Closing date for entries is Monday 13th May

Programme of events is available from Sadie O’Reilly at 0402-91085 or Michael Kenny at 086-8090611 or email [email protected]

164 children whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years entered exhibits for our 2019 area art and hand writing competitions.

40 buddy artists were awarded area gold, silver and bronze medals.

After a second round of judging competition at county level eight artists and two hand writers qualified to represent Arklow Community Games at the 2019 county live art and hand writing finals which will take place in Dunlavin National School on next Sunday 28th of April.

Best wishes and good luck Ella Kelly, Alicia Rybak, Kate Geraghty, Zuzanna Rybak, Thomas Farrell, Sean Barron, Olivia O’Neill, Grace O’Connell, Alaoise Geraghty and Emma Jane Reid.

We are now accepting entries for our 2019 area athletics panel to represent Arklow Community Games at the county track and field finals in Shillelagh on Saturday 15th of June.

For further information please contact Sadie O’Reilly at 0402-91085 or Michael Kenny at 086-8090611 or email [email protected]

Open to girls and boys over six and under the age specified on July 31st 2019

Age groups:

Girls and boys over six and under 8,10, 12, 14 and 16 years old.

An invitation is extended to girls and boys resident in the Arklow area to please paint, draw, sketch or collage an exhibit with a community games theme for our 2019 area art competitions.

Exhibit may be a painting or a drawing or a collage or a cartoon.

The title of the exhibit must be clearly marked on the front of the exhibit.

Competitors name, address, date of birth and home phone contact number must be clearly marked on the back of the exhibit.

Exhibits must be with Sadie O’Reilly, 17 Fernhill, Arklow, County Wicklow on or before closing date of Friday 1st of March 2019

Judging and presentation of area medals will take place in March

The best two exhibits in each age group will be forwarded to the county games committee for a second round of judging competitions.

Qualifiers will go forward to represent their area at the County Live art finals in Dunlavin National School on Sunday the 28th of April 2019.

Community games themes,

Art, athletics, ball throw, basketball, badminton,  chess, camogie, cross country, culture corner, cycling on grass, draughts, debating, discus, gymnastics, gaelic football, group drama, group singing, group dance, group music, hand writing, hurling, high jump, hurdles, judo, javelin, long puck, long jump, model making, marathon, projects, pitch and putt, rounders, relays, swimming, soccer, skittles, shot putt, solo singing, solo dance, solo music, solo recitation, table tennis, table quiz, tag rugby

112 children whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years entered exhibits in our 2018 Area Art and Hand Writing Competitions.
The following are the medal winners
Alaoise Geraghty, Niamh Fitzgerald, Ciara Browne, Joseph Farrell, Ryan Morgan, Aaron Geraghty, Amy Louise Busrer, Connie Whelan, Madina Jokueauskaite, Joseph Douglas, Mark Condren, Jack Sherwood, Eabha Gaffney Doyle, Caoimhe Kavanagh, Eva Duffy, Ryan Costello, Aaron O’Sullivan, Ben Burke, Kate Geraghty, Leah Cleary, Lauren Raftery, Darragh Cox