18 talented young people whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years will travel to Limerick to represent their area and county at the 2019 National Community Games Festival of Sporting and Cultural Activities which will take place at the University of Limerick this weekend the 24th, 25th and 26th of May 2019.

Congratulations and best of luck to Ella Kelly in art, Alaoise Geraghty in hand writing and group drama/comedy sketch,  Grace Keenan in group drama/comedy sketch, Fionn Vigors in solo and group singing, Roisin Vigors in group singing, Katie Nuzum, Mollie O’Leary, Erin Finn, Zara Fennell, Jack Burke in gymnastics and Euan Millar, Sean Lawlor, Laura Bentley, Freya Millar, Danielle Lee, Lucy Bracken, Freya Jenkenson, Hazel Bentley in swimming.

A sincere thank you to the parents, guardians, coaches ,managers, our generous sponsors Arklow Credit Union ltd. Arklow Shipping, Wicklow County Council, Arklow Gymnastics Club, Asgard Swimming Club and anyone who gave us assistance in season 2018/2019.

Entries for places on our 2019 athletics panel for county finals has now closed

Front row: U8 Art Gold – Ella Kelly, U10 Art Fourth - Kate Geraghty Back Row: U10 Art Bronze – Thomas Farrell, U12 Handwriting Gold - Alaoise Geraghty, U12 Handwriting - Emma Jane Reid

Arklows budding young artists did their area proud when they participated at the 2019 county art and hand writing finals which took place in Dunlavin National School on Sunday 28th April.

Ella Kelly and Alaoise Geraghty took home Gold Medals from the county and Thomas Farrell and Kate Geraghty won Bronze Medals. Emma Jane Reid was just outside the medals.

Ella for art under 8 and Alaoise for hand writing under 12 will now go forward to represent their area and county at the National Community Games Festival of Art and Hand Writing Finals which will take place at the University of Limerick on the weekend ending Friday, Saturday and Sunday 24th 25th 26th of May

 Front row: U8 Art Gold – Ella Kelly, U10 Art Fourth - Kate Geraghty Back Row: U10 Art Bronze – Thomas Farrell, U12 Handwriting Gold - Alaoise Geraghty, U12 Handwriting - Emma Jane Reid
Front row: U8 Art Gold – Ella Kelly, U10 Art Fourth – Kate Geraghty Back Row: U10 Art Bronze – Thomas Farrell, U12 Handwriting Gold – Alaoise Geraghty, U12 Handwriting – Emma Jane Reid

Area Athletics Activity 2019

We are now accepting entries for places on our area panel to represent Arklow Community Games at the 2019 county track and field finals which will take place in Shillelagh on Saturday 15th June.

Closing date for entries is Monday 13th May

Programme of events is available from Sadie O’Reilly at 0402-91085 or Michael Kenny at 086-8090611 or email [email protected]

all the Arklow contestants: Front: Kate Geraghty, Alaoise Geraghty, Érin Byrne, Fionn Vigors Back Row: Siún Byrne, Áine Byrne, Grace Keenan, Roisín Vigors

Eight children whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years represented Arklow Community Games at the 2019 County Talent Finals which took place in Glenealy on Sunday 14th April.

Arklows talented performers did their area proud winning gold, silver and bronze medals in six different types of talent activities such as solo singing, solo music, solo recitation, group singing, group music, group drama/comedy sketch.

all the Arklow contestants:  Front: Kate Geraghty, Alaoise Geraghty, Érin Byrne, Fionn Vigors Back Row: Siún Byrne, Áine Byrne, Grace Keenan, Roisín Vigors
All the Arklow contestants: Front: Kate Geraghty, Alaoise Geraghty, Érin Byrne, Fionn Vigors Back Row: Siún Byrne, Áine Byrne, Grace Keenan, Roisín Vigors

Congratulations and well done to Kate Geraghty, Fionn Vigors, Aine Byrne, Roisin Vigors, Erin Byrne, Siun Byrne, Alaoise Geraghty and Grace Keenan.

Gymnasts representing Aughrim-Annacurra, Ashford-Glenealy, Baltinglass, Shillelagh and Arklow participated at the County Wicklow Community Games Gymnastics Finals which took place at the Arklow Gymnastics Center on Sunday 14th April.

Arklows young gymnasts excelled in their floor and vault routines winning gold, silver and bronze medals and Arklow retained the Lily Kavanagh Perpetual Shield for best area in county gymnastics.

Congratulations and well done Jack Burke, Reuben Factor, Shay Byrne, Josh Curran, Sila Manav, Zuzanna Rybak, Katie Nuzum, Mollie O’Leary, Erin Finn, Zara Fennell, Freya Dempsey and Aine O’Conell

27 young swimmers whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years excelled in their swimming performances when they represented Arklow Community Games at the 2019 county finals which took place recently at the Coral Leisure Swimming Pool Arklow

Gold, silver and bronze medal winners

Euan Millar, Sean Lawlor, Alex Muntean, Laura Bentley, Freya Millar, Danielle Lee, Lucy Bracken, Hazel Bentley, Caoimhe Nuzum, Emma Seckington, Freya Jenkinson, Cormac Cooke, Seanin Ni Chonchuir, Naoise Ni Chonchuir, Oscar Reid, Freya Muntean, Beatrice Zutuataite, Isla Millar, Zoe McCann, Emma Jane Reid, Eimear Lawlor, Sarah McCann, Rachel Mendoza, Alaoise Geraghty.

Congratulations and well done to our swimmers, coaches, parents, managers and sponsors.

And the best of luck to our competitors at the Gymnastics and Talent County Finals this Sunday in Arklow and Glenealy.

Entries for our 2019 Area Gymnastics and Talent activities have now closed.

We are now accepting entries for our 2019 area track and field activities such as sprints, long races, relays, long jump, long puck, shot putt, javelin, high jump, hurdles, discus. Open to girls and boys resident in the Arklow area and under the age specified on July 31st. 2019.

Age groups over six and under 8,10, 12, 13, 14, 15 and 16 years.

Programme of events and further information is available from Sadie O’Reilly at 91085 or email [email protected]

No entry fees.

Join our Arklow team and represent your area at the 2019 county track and field finals which will take place in Shillelagh on Saturday 15th. June 2019.

It is not the winning that is most important it is the taking part.

Congratulations and well done to our gymnasts and swimmers on their excellent performances at the 2018 National Community Games May Festival Gymnastics and Swimming finals which took place at the University of Limerick recently, no medals but these fifteen athletes did their area and county proud.

Caithlin Holt, Lincoln Breen, Orlait Holt, Darragh Furlong, Emily Hayes, Jack Burke, Jordan O’Brien, Alexandru Muntean, Freya Millar, Emma Seckington, Freya Jenkinson, Hazel Bentley, Danielle Lee, Lucy Bracken, Caoimhe Nuzam.

It is not the winning that is most important,

It is the taking part.

County awards 2018

Arklow Community Games was awarded the Lily Kavanagh Perpetual Shield for best area in county gymnastics and the Tom Nolan Perpetual Shield for best area in county swimming.

A sincere thank you to each and every girl and boy, their parents, guardians, coaches, managers, judges, sponsors, school principals, teachers, Arklow Gym Club, Asgard Swimming Club, Wicklow People and anyone who gave us assistance in 2018.

For any more information please contact Area Chairman/Secretary Michael Kenny at 086 80 90 611 or Area PRO James O’Reilly at 91085 or email [email protected] or visit our website www.arklowcg.org

Fifteen Arklow Community Games athletes and their coaches/managers will head for Limerick this weekend to represent their area and county at the 2018 National Community Games Festival of Gymnastics and Swimming Finals which will take place at the University of Limerick on Friday, Saturday, Sunday, 25th, 26th and 27th of May.

Best Wishes and Good Luck

Caithlin Holt, Lincoln Breen, Orlait Holt, Darragh Furlong, Emily Hayes, Jack Burke, Jordan O’Brien, Alexandru Muntean, Freya Millar, Emma Seckington, Freya Jenkinson, Hazel Bentley, Danielle Lee, Lucy Bracken and Caoimhe Nuzam.

Coaches/managers

Susan Kenny and Lisa Burke Gymnastics

Caroline Bentley Swimming

The girls and boys gymnastics finals will take place on the Saturday from 9am.

The girls swimming finals will take place on the Saturday from 9am and the boys swimming finals on the Sunday from 9am.

Anyone requiring information on any community games activity should please contact James O’Reilly at 91085 or email [email protected] or visit our website www.arklowcg.org

It is not the winning that is most important it is the taking part.

County Wicklow Community Games held their Gymnastics County Finals at the Arklow Gymnastics Centre on Sunday the 25th of March starting at 11a.m. The gymnasts attending were representing Ashford/Glenealy, Baltinglass, Roundwood and Arklow.

The audience enjoyed some great performances on the floor and the vault. The scoring was very tight in some of the age groups and all the gymnasts gave their best.

The under 9 Girls section was won by Caithlin Holt(Arklow), followed by Lily-Jo Rowlands (Arklow) in 2nd place with Sophie Hurley (Arklow) and Emily Christopher (Arklow) in joint 3rd place.
The Under 9 boys was won by Lincoln Breen (Arklow) with a great routine.

The under 11 Girls have a floor routine and a vault to perform and it is the combined score that ranks the gymnasts. This section was very tight with the first 2 gymnasts tied on the same combined, floor and vault score. The winner was Orlaith Holt (Arklow), based on the floor score. In second place was Grace O’Connor (Arklow), followed by Layla Cahill (Arklow) and Faye Kenny (Arklow).

Under 11 Boys was won by Darragh Furlong(Arklow). Reuben Factor(Arklow) was a close 2nd place.

Under 13 Girls also perform a floor routine and a vault and only 0.3 separated the first 4 gymnasts. The winner was Emily Hayes (Arklow). The second place went to Zara Fennell (Arklow). And 0.1 back was Clodagh Shelton (Arklow) and in 4th place we had Emily Quinn (Baltinglass).

The under 13 boys was won by Jack Burke (Arklow).

Under 15 Girls winner was Jordan O’Brien (Arklow). Second place went to Ava Godkin (Arklow), with Leah Farrell (Roundwood) in 3rd place.

Special thanks to Jessica Davies from Dublin for the great job judging and everyone who helped on the day. Thanks to the County PRO, Phyliss Farrell who attended.

The Gold medal winners will represent County Wicklow at the National Finals at the Aldi Community Games May Festival 2018 on May 25th to May 27th in the University of Limerick.

Best of luck to all the County Wicklow representatives.