Arklow Community Games 41 Years A Growing 1978/2019

Area P.R.O. James O’Reilly

17 Fernhill, Arklow, County Wicklow

Phone 0402-91085

Email [email protected]

Website www.arklowcg.org

Front row: U8 Art Gold – Ella Kelly, U10 Art Fourth - Kate Geraghty Back Row: U10 Art Bronze – Thomas Farrell, U12 Handwriting Gold - Alaoise Geraghty, U12 Handwriting - Emma Jane Reid

Arklows budding young artists did their area proud when they participated at the 2019 county art and hand writing finals which took place in Dunlavin National School on Sunday 28th April.

Ella Kelly and Alaoise Geraghty took home Gold Medals from the county and Thomas Farrell and Kate Geraghty won Bronze Medals. Emma Jane Reid was just outside the medals.

Ella for art under 8 and Alaoise for hand writing under 12 will now go forward to represent their area and county at the National Community Games Festival of Art and Hand Writing Finals which will take place at the University of Limerick on the weekend ending Friday, Saturday and Sunday 24th 25th 26th of May

 Front row: U8 Art Gold – Ella Kelly, U10 Art Fourth - Kate Geraghty Back Row: U10 Art Bronze – Thomas Farrell, U12 Handwriting Gold - Alaoise Geraghty, U12 Handwriting - Emma Jane Reid
Front row: U8 Art Gold – Ella Kelly, U10 Art Fourth – Kate Geraghty Back Row: U10 Art Bronze – Thomas Farrell, U12 Handwriting Gold – Alaoise Geraghty, U12 Handwriting – Emma Jane Reid

Area Athletics Activity 2019

We are now accepting entries for places on our area panel to represent Arklow Community Games at the 2019 county track and field finals which will take place in Shillelagh on Saturday 15th June.

Closing date for entries is Monday 13th May

Programme of events is available from Sadie O’Reilly at 0402-91085 or Michael Kenny at 086-8090611 or email [email protected]

all the Arklow contestants: Front: Kate Geraghty, Alaoise Geraghty, Érin Byrne, Fionn Vigors Back Row: Siún Byrne, Áine Byrne, Grace Keenan, Roisín Vigors

Eight children whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years represented Arklow Community Games at the 2019 County Talent Finals which took place in Glenealy on Sunday 14th April.

Arklows talented performers did their area proud winning gold, silver and bronze medals in six different types of talent activities such as solo singing, solo music, solo recitation, group singing, group music, group drama/comedy sketch.

all the Arklow contestants:  Front: Kate Geraghty, Alaoise Geraghty, Érin Byrne, Fionn Vigors Back Row: Siún Byrne, Áine Byrne, Grace Keenan, Roisín Vigors
All the Arklow contestants: Front: Kate Geraghty, Alaoise Geraghty, Érin Byrne, Fionn Vigors Back Row: Siún Byrne, Áine Byrne, Grace Keenan, Roisín Vigors

Congratulations and well done to Kate Geraghty, Fionn Vigors, Aine Byrne, Roisin Vigors, Erin Byrne, Siun Byrne, Alaoise Geraghty and Grace Keenan.

Gymnasts representing Aughrim-Annacurra, Ashford-Glenealy, Baltinglass, Shillelagh and Arklow participated at the County Wicklow Community Games Gymnastics Finals which took place at the Arklow Gymnastics Center on Sunday 14th April.

Arklows young gymnasts excelled in their floor and vault routines winning gold, silver and bronze medals and Arklow retained the Lily Kavanagh Perpetual Shield for best area in county gymnastics.

Congratulations and well done Jack Burke, Reuben Factor, Shay Byrne, Josh Curran, Sila Manav, Zuzanna Rybak, Katie Nuzum, Mollie O’Leary, Erin Finn, Zara Fennell, Freya Dempsey and Aine O’Conell

164 children whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years entered exhibits for our 2019 area art and hand writing competitions.

40 buddy artists were awarded area gold, silver and bronze medals.

After a second round of judging competition at county level eight artists and two hand writers qualified to represent Arklow Community Games at the 2019 county live art and hand writing finals which will take place in Dunlavin National School on next Sunday 28th of April.

Best wishes and good luck Ella Kelly, Alicia Rybak, Kate Geraghty, Zuzanna Rybak, Thomas Farrell, Sean Barron, Olivia O’Neill, Grace O’Connell, Alaoise Geraghty and Emma Jane Reid.

We are now accepting entries for our 2019 area athletics panel to represent Arklow Community Games at the county track and field finals in Shillelagh on Saturday 15th of June.

For further information please contact Sadie O’Reilly at 0402-91085 or Michael Kenny at 086-8090611 or email [email protected]

27 young swimmers whose ages ranged from six to sixteen years excelled in their swimming performances when they represented Arklow Community Games at the 2019 county finals which took place recently at the Coral Leisure Swimming Pool Arklow

Gold, silver and bronze medal winners

Euan Millar, Sean Lawlor, Alex Muntean, Laura Bentley, Freya Millar, Danielle Lee, Lucy Bracken, Hazel Bentley, Caoimhe Nuzum, Emma Seckington, Freya Jenkinson, Cormac Cooke, Seanin Ni Chonchuir, Naoise Ni Chonchuir, Oscar Reid, Freya Muntean, Beatrice Zutuataite, Isla Millar, Zoe McCann, Emma Jane Reid, Eimear Lawlor, Sarah McCann, Rachel Mendoza, Alaoise Geraghty.

Congratulations and well done to our swimmers, coaches, parents, managers and sponsors.

And the best of luck to our competitors at the Gymnastics and Talent County Finals this Sunday in Arklow and Glenealy.

Entries for our 2019 Area Gymnastics and Talent activities have now closed.

We are now accepting entries for our 2019 area track and field activities such as sprints, long races, relays, long jump, long puck, shot putt, javelin, high jump, hurdles, discus. Open to girls and boys resident in the Arklow area and under the age specified on July 31st. 2019.

Age groups over six and under 8,10, 12, 13, 14, 15 and 16 years.

Programme of events and further information is available from Sadie O’Reilly at 91085 or email [email protected]

No entry fees.

Join our Arklow team and represent your area at the 2019 county track and field finals which will take place in Shillelagh on Saturday 15th. June 2019.

It is not the winning that is most important it is the taking part.